×

Error message

Please first select a location.

Personal data breach update - important


On 19 June it was discovered that visitors of coa.nl briefly had access to a file published on the website by the COA containing personal data of people who had possibly been confronted with human trafficking and migrant smuggling. Personal data are personal information such as name, address, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, citizen service number, V number and vehicle registration number.

Earlier, we published an item about this on this website.

In response to this data breach, the COA has taken steps. By now, the COA has informed residents who could be reached about the breach if they were included in the disclosed list. Of course, we are doing all we can to limit any risks as much as possible. Hence, we have been in touch with the residents concerned about appropriate precautions.

If you have not been contacted personally about this data breach, your personal data are most likely not involved, or we have been unable to link the disclosed data to you. However, we have been unable to reach a number of people who are on the disclosed list, for example because they have moved or left the COA 'for an unknown destination.' To be able to reach as many people from this group as possible, we now ask your assistance.

Do you know people who were staying in a COA centre between 16 February 2017 and 11 February 2020 and who have possibly been confronted with human trafficking or migrant smuggling? Then please inform them about the data breach by making them aware of this notification and the earlier notification on this website. Please also advise them to contact the COA as soon as possible. This can be done by telephone (088 715 7000) or via info@coa.nl. This request applies in particular if you know people who cannot be reached by the COA, for example because they have left 'for an unknown destination.'

If you no longer live in a COA centre yourself, but were living in one between 16 February 2017 and 11 February 2020, and have been confronted with human trafficking or migrant smuggling, we also ask you to contact the COA via 088 715 7000 or info@coa.nl. We will then be able to inform you (again) whether your personal data were disclosed and see whether precautions are necessary. If you have been informed personally about the data breach, we will continue to inform you about the progress and outcomes of the internal investigation when necessary.

We deeply regret this data breach and apologise for any inconvenience it might cause you. For other questions about the data breach or this notification, please contact the COA via 088 715 7000 or via info@coa.nl.

Thank you for your cooperation.